Buying an e-bike online is risky in one way most buyers never check: what it costs to send the bike back. Some brands let you return a bike for free. Others charge $200 to $375 or more in fees on a $1,500 bike. We read the return and warranty pages of 15 e-bike brands in October 2026 and put the numbers side by side. Every figure comes from the brand’s own page, and the links are at the bottom.

By TheDiscountEmpire Team. Policies read on 7 to 14 October 2026. We re-check them every month.

Disclosure: we may earn a commission when you use links to these brands. It does not change the price you pay or what we report. Onemile prices are in euros; the other brands are in US dollars.

The Short Version

  • Free e-bike returns: Onemile (14 days) and Philodo (30 days) list free returns in their window. Onemile also says it cannot take back sale items, so ask first.
  • Flat fees of $180 to $300: Jasion ($180), Engwe ($200), Heybike ($200), Velotric ($200), Velowave ($240) and Himiway ($300) charge a set amount to send the bike back.
  • Percentage fees: AMYET (up to 10% or 20%), Bakcou (15%), Ariel Rider (up to 25%) and Aventon (20% after day 14) charge a share of the price.
  • Worst cases: Fiido and Heybike add a big fee if you have opened or used the bike (30% and 50%).
  • Battery cover: AMYET covers the battery for only 3 months. Velotric, Aventon, Onemile, Fiido and Himiway list 2 years or more.

What a Return Could Cost on a $1,500 Bike

This table uses only the fees written on each brand’s page. It is simple math, not a promise. It does not include the cost of boxing the bike, and some brands also keep the original shipping fee.

BrandReturn windowFees the page listsOn a $1,500 bike
Onemile14 daysE-bike returns listed as free. No returns on sale items.$0 (not on sale items)
Philodo30 daysFree returns and exchanges in the first 30 days. Bike must go back in its original state.$0
Aventon14 daysNo restocking fee within 14 days, but you pay return shipping and the original shipping is deducted. 20% if you return it later; 50% if used.$0 restocking in 14 days, then $300
AMYET14 days unopened, 30 days openedUp to 10% if unopened, up to 20% if opened and under 10 miles. Accessories cannot be returned.Up to $150 or $300
Jasion14 days$180 return shipping per bike. Under 10 miles on the odometer.$180
Engwe30 days$200 shipping and handling per e-bike for a non-quality return.$200
Heybike14 days, then up to 30$200 return shipping per bike. After day 14, a 20% restocking fee. A used bike is charged 50%.$200 in 14 days, then $500
Velotric14 days$200 restocking fee per bike, taken from the refund.$200
Velowave14 days$240 return shipping per new bike. A used bike under 20 miles pays a 50% restocking fee on top.$240
Himiway15 days$300 return shipping per bike ($100 for the C1 Kids). A used bike under 10 miles also pays 30%.$300
LectricPage says all sales are finalRestocking fee of up to $300 at Lectric’s choice, and return shipping comes out of the refund.Up to $300 plus shipping
Bakcou30 days15% restocking fee. The page also lists a $300 return shipping fee. Under 10 miles.$225, plus $300 listed shipping
Ariel Rider14 daysUp to 25% restocking fee. You pay shipping both ways. No returns on sale items.Up to $375 plus shipping
Fiido30 daysYou pay round-trip shipping ($100, $200 or $300 by model). An opened bike under 20 miles also pays a 30% fee.$100 to $300 shipping, plus $450 if opened
Ride1Up30 daysYou pay to ship the bike back. A $250 fee ($350 for the Revv1) applies to cancelled or refused orders. Clearance items are final.Return shipping, amount not listed

Warranty: Who Covers the Battery and for How Long

The battery is the part most likely to cost you money later. Here is what each brand’s warranty page lists.

BrandWhat the page lists
Himiway2-year warranty
Velowave2-year limited warranty against defects (bikes bought after 22 March 2024)
OnemileFrame 36 months. Battery, motor and controller 24 months.
VelotricFrame 5 years. Motor, electrical parts and battery 2 years each.
AventonFrame covered for life if you register within 90 days. Battery 2 years or 300 charge cycles, whichever comes first.
FiidoFrame 36 months. Most other parts 24 months.
Bakcou1-year limited warranty. Frame has a lifetime limited warranty.
Philodo1 year. Paid extended plans from about $119.99.
Lectric1 year on covered parts
Ride1Up1-year guarantee for manufacturing defects
Jasion1 year on all parts
Ariel Rider1 year on parts, including motor and battery
Engwe12 months on the frame on standard bikes
AMYET3 months on the battery, 1 year on other parts (replacement parts)
HeybikeIts page mentions a 2-year warranty but also a one-week passage, so the terms are unclear. Ask before you buy.

A low price can come with a short battery warranty. AMYET lists some of the lowest bike prices, but its battery is covered for only 3 months.

Prices We Checked for Five Brands

These prices were listed on 7 October 2026. They change often, so check the product page. We did not list prices for the other brands because we have not yet checked them all.

BrandListed pricesExamples
Himiway$999 to $3,999D5 2.0 20″ at $1,999 (was $2,199), A7 Pro at $2,499 (was $2,899), C1 Kids at $999
Velowave$1,199 to $3,499Ranger at $1,199 (was $1,599), Breeze T at $1,499, Forest SM at $2,999
Onemile€1,299 to €1,699Nomad Lite at €1,299 (was €1,699), Scrambler S Pro at €1,599 (was €2,799)
Philodo$999 to $1,599H7 Pro at $999 (was $1,399), Falcon at $1,599
AMYETFrom $689V9-G60 at $689 (was $899), Ares dual motor at $1,099 (was $1,899)

How to Use This Before You Buy

  • Pick a bike first, then check the return cost. A $200 fee on a $900 bike is a bigger share than on a $2,000 bike.
  • Keep the box and all packaging. Most brands refuse a return without them.
  • Check the odometer limit. Many brands allow only 10 to 20 miles, so test the bike soon after it arrives.
  • Sale items may not be returnable (Onemile, Ariel Rider and Ride1Up say so for some items).
  • Ask support to confirm the fee in writing before you pay. Policies change.

Looking for a code? Each brand name that links to our site goes to its coupon page. For more tips, read our guide on buying an electric bike online. If you plan to buy at the end of November, see our Black Friday e-bike deals page for the prices to beat.

Sources and How We Checked

We read each brand’s own pages between 7 and 14 October 2026 and copied only what they publish. We did not buy or test the bikes. Fees and policies change, so use these pages to confirm before you buy.

See something that is out of date? Email us through our contact page and we will check it and correct it. We re-check these pages every month.

E-Bike Return and Warranty FAQs

Which e-bike brand has the cheapest returns?

Onemile (14 days) and Philodo (30 days) list free e-bike returns in their window. Onemile says it cannot take back sale items, so ask before you buy a discounted bike.

What does it cost to return an e-bike?

It depends on the brand. Among the brands that list flat fees, the amounts run from $180 (Jasion) to $300 (Himiway). Others charge a share of the price, such as 15% at Bakcou or up to 25% at Ariel Rider.

Which brand has the longest battery warranty?

Velotric, Aventon, Onemile, Himiway and Velowave list 2 years for the battery or the whole bike. AMYET lists only 3 months for its battery.

Can I return an e-bike I have already ridden?

Some brands allow it for a short ride, with limits on the odometer (10 to 20 miles) and a higher fee, such as 30% to 50% at Fiido, Heybike, Himiway and Velowave. Others do not allow returns of used bikes.

Do these fees change?

Yes. Brands update their policies. We re-check each page every month. The pages were last read between 7 and 14 October 2026.

About the Authors

This page is written by the TheDiscountEmpire Team. We read each brand’s own return and warranty pages, copy the figures as published, and link to the source so you can check them. We do not test or own the bikes. We are an affiliate for some of these brands, which is why you see the disclosure at the top. Read more about us, or email info@thediscountempire.com if you spot an error.